Events Calendar
Tuesday, April 21, 2015, 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm
If Global Warming Is So Urgent, Why Is There So Little Action? - A Talk with Per Espen Stoknes

Speaker: Per Espen Stoknes, Author, Psychologist, Economist

Location: Columbia University, Morningside Campus, Uris Hall, Room 301

Tuesday, April 21, 2015, 7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Sustainability Management Policy Forum: Do Energy Codes Save Energy?

Speaker: Arik Levinson, Professor, Department of Economics, Georgetown University; Moderator: Luke Falk, Sustainability Manager, Related Companies; Adjunct Lecturer, Master of Science in Sustainability Management, Columbia University

Location: Columbia University, Morningside Campus, International Affair Building, Altschul Auditorium, Room 417

Wednesday, April 22, 2015, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Open Dissertation Defense - John Templeton

Speaker: John Templeton, PHD Candidate, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Columbia University

Location: Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory 61 Route 9W Palisades, NY Seismology Seminar Room

Wednesday, April 22, 2015, 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm
AgCenter Seminar: Bob Scholes, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, South Africa

Speaker: Bob Scholes, Leader, Ecosystem Processes and Dynamics Research Group; Fellow, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), South Africa.

Location: Columbia University, Lamont Campus, Monell Building Auditorium

Wednesday, April 22, 2015, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Using the Tools of the System to Save the Planet: A Talk with Mindy S. Lubber

Introduction: Steve Cohen, Executive Director, The Earth Institute and Professor of Practice, School of International and Public Affairs; Speaker: Mindy S. Lubber, President, Ceres.

Location: Columbia University, Morningside Campus, Kraft Center, Rennert Hall, 606 West 115th Street

Wednesday, April 22, 2015, 6:10 pm to 7:00 pm
Earth Institute Practicum in Innovative Sustainability Leadership: Market Innovation, Natural Resources Defense Council

Speaker: Yerina Mugica, Associate Director, CMI, Center for Market Innovation Program

Location: Columbia University, Morningside Campus, Havemeyer Hall, Room 209

Thursday, April 23, 2015, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Inaugural Joint Symposium: Postdoctoral Research Fellows and Ph.D. students in Sustainable Development

Featured Speakers: Jeffrey D. Sachs, Director, The Earth Institute; Quetelet Professor, Sustainable Development; Professor, Health Policy and Management, Columbia University; John C. Mutter, Director of Graduate Studies, SDEV PhD Program; Professor, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences; Professor, Department of International and Public Affairs, Columbia University

Location: Columbia University, Morningside Campus, Alfred J. Lerner Hall, Room 555

Thursday, April 23, 2015, 4:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Environmental Science Senior Thesis Poster Session

Speakers: Various

Location: Columbia University, Morningside Campus, Barnard College, The Diana Center, Event Oval

Friday, April 24, 2015, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
World Happiness Report 2015

Speakers: Jeffrey D. Sachs, Director, Earth Institute, Columbia University; Director, UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN); Richard Layard, Programme Director, Wellbeing, Centre for Economic Performance, London School of Economics; John Helliwell, Senior Fellow and Co-Director, Canadian Insitute for Advanced Research (CIFAR)

Location: New York Society for Ethical Culture, 2 West 64th Street, New York, NY 10023

Tuesday, April 28, 2015, 6:10 pm to 8:00 pm
M.S. in Sustainability Management Capstone Workshop Final Briefings

Speakers: Various

Location: Columbia University, Morningside Campus, Kraft Center, Rennert Hall

Wednesday, April 29, 2015, 9:00 am to 11:00 am
Master of Public Administration (MPA) in Environmental Science and Policy Spring Final Briefings

Speakers: Various

Location: Columbia University, Morningside Campus, Faculty House, Seminar Level

Thursday, April 30, 2015, 10:00 am to 11:00 am
DEES Open Dissertation Defense: New Paravian Fossils from the Mesozoic of East Asia

Speaker: Rui Pei, Graduate Student, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences (DEES), Columbia University

Location: American Museum of Natural History, 77th Street entrance (between Central Park West and Columbus Ave)

Thursday, April 30, 2015, 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Writing about Global Science for the International Media: Naomi Oreskes

Introduction: Lesley Jane Seymour, Editor In Chief, More Magazine; Speaker: Naomi Oreskes, Professor, History of Science, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Harvard University

Location: Columbia University, Morningside Campus, Hamilton Hall, Room 516

Thursday, April 30, 2015, 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Champions of Change Public Service Forum

Moderator: Bill Ritter, Co-Anchor, Channel 7 Eyewitness News; Speakers: Steven Cohen, Executive Director, Earth Institute; Professor in the Practice of Public Affairs; Director, Master of Public Administration Program in Environmental Science and Policy, School of International and Public Affairs, Columbia University; Barney Frank, former Congressman (D-Mass, from 1981-2013); Sherry Glied, Dean, Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service, New York University; Marc Morial, President and CEO, The National Urban League

Location: The New York Society for Ethical Culture, 2 West 64th street, New York, NY 10023

Friday, May 1, 2015, 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Undergraduate Sustainable Development Spring 2015 Workshop Briefings

Speakers: Various

Location: Columbia University, Morningside Campus, Alfred Lerner Hall, Room 569

Saturday, May 2, 2015, 9:30 am to 3:30 pm
Earth2Class Workshop: Microbes in the Sea - Demonstrations and Activity Session for the Marine Science Resource Kits

Speakers: Sonya Dyrhman, Associate Professor, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Columbia University; Sheean Haley, Senior Staff Associate, Division of Biology and Paleo Environment, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, The Earth Institute, Columbia University.

Location: Columbia University, Lamont Campus, Marine Biology/Seismology Building, Seismology Seminar Room, 2nd Floor

Tuesday, May 5, 2015, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
America's Water Webinar Series

Speaker: Sankar Arumugam, University Faculty Scholar, Associate Professor, Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Enginering, North Carolina State University

Location: Directions for connecting to the webinar: URL to connect (by logging in, you will be prompted with all audio info to connect): http://cuahsi.adobeconnect.com/waterfuture/ Participant Code: 237 988 9581

Wednesday, May 6, 2015, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Extreme Weather and Climate: Hazards, Impacts, Actions

Speakers: Various

Location: Columbia University Morningside Campus Alfred J. Lerner Hall Room 555

Tuesday, May 19, 2015, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
America’s Water: Webinar Series

Speaker: David Zilberman, Professor; Robinson Chair, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, University of California at Berkley

Location: Directions for connecting to the webinar: URL to connect (by logging in, you will be prompted with all audio info to connect): http://cuahsi.adobeconnect.com/waterfuture/ Participant Code: 237 988 9581

Tuesday, June 2, 2015, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
America’s Water: Webinar Series

Speaker: Ximing Cai, Colonel Harry F. and Frankie M. Lovell Endowed Professor, Ven Te Chow Faculty Scholar in Water Resources, Donald Biggar Willett Faculty Scholar, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Location: Directions for connecting to the webinar: URL to connect (by logging in, you will be prompted with all audio info to connect): http://cuahsi.adobeconnect.com/waterfuture/ Participant Code: 237 988 9581

Tuesday, June 30, 2015, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
America's Water Webinar Series

Speaker: Terry Fulp, Regional Director, Bureau for Reclamation’s Lower Colorado Region, Bureau of Reclamation, U. S. Department of the Interior

Location: Directions for connecting to the webinar: URL to connect (by logging in, you will be prompted with all audio info to connect): http://cuahsi.adobeconnect.com/waterfuture/ Participant Code: 237 988 9581

Tuesday, July 28, 2015, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
America's Water Webinar Series

Speaker: Sarah Larsen, Water Data Exchange (WaDE) Program Manager, Western States Water Council

Location: Directions for connecting to the webinar: URL to connect (by logging in, you will be prompted with all audio info to connect): http://cuahsi.adobeconnect.com/waterfuture/ Participant Code: 237 988 9581

Tuesday, October 6, 2015, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
America's Water Webinar Series

America's Water Webinar Series: Featuring Nick Brozovic, University of Nebraska

Location: Directions for connecting to the webinar: URL to connect (by logging in, you will be prompted with all audio info to connect): http://cuahsi.adobeconnect.com/waterfuture/ Participant Code: 237 988 9581